Skip to content
IEDE Data processing & engineering
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Security headers
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

Security headers statistics in the UK: HSTS, CSP

HSTS, CSP, X-Frame-Options and other protective headers.

54%
HSTS
6,299 / 11,764
33%
Content-Security-Policy
3,923 / 11,909
56%
X-Content-Type-Options
6,645 / 11,909
52%
X-Frame-Options
6,220 / 11,909

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
HSTS 54%53%54%40%50%33%44%
HSTS preload 14%17%16%11%15%5%15%
Content-Security-Policy 33%29%29%22%28%13%29%
X-Frame-Options 52%44%49%39%44%38%40%
X-Content-Type-Options 56%45%54%41%46%38%43%
Referrer-Policy 29%25%36%21%24%11%24%
Permissions-Policy 13%12%16%10%11%3%13%
Cross-Origin-Opener-Policy 4.9%4%6.2%3.4%2.8%0.8%3.7%
Server version exposed 8.1%11%13%15%11%11%15%
X-Powered-By exposed 21%19%23%25%28%14%25%
All cookies Secure 45%45%51%37%43%38%43%

Security headers

  1. 1 X-Content-Type-Options 56% 6,645
  2. 2 Strict-Transport-Security 53% 6,299
  3. 3 X-Frame-Options 52% 6,220
  4. 4 Report-To 36% 4,270
  5. 5 NEL 35% 4,117
  6. 6 X-XSS-Protection 34% 4,080
  7. 7 Content-Security-Policy 33% 3,923
  8. 8 Referrer-Policy 29% 3,503
  9. 9 Permissions-Policy 13% 1,561
  10. 10 COOP 4.9% 584
  11. 11 CSP Report-Only 4% 482
  12. 12 CORP 1.5% 174
  13. 13 COEP 0.7% 79

Share of 11,909 sites in the sample.

X-Powered-By values

  1. 1 PHP 6.4% 758
  2. 2 ASPNET 3.4% 410
  3. 3 Nextjs 2.4% 284
  4. 4 PHP/, PleskLin 2.1% 255
  5. 5 WP Engine 1.5% 178
  6. 6 PleskLin 1.1% 129
  7. 7 Express 0.4% 50
  8. 8 — 0.4% 49
  9. 9 Nuxt 0.3% 32
  10. 10 NIMHOST 0.2% 23

Share of 11,909 sites in the sample.

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Messy data?

Send a sample — we reply within one business day with an approach and a quote.