Skip to content
IEDE Data processing & engineering
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Markets compared
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

Country comparison of website statistics

The same checks on popular websites in seven markets, side by side.

99%
HTTPS homepage
11,764 / 11,909
40%
DMARC record
10,686 / 26,596
6%
Blocks an AI crawler
1,558 / 26,147
42%
Web analytics
4,956 / 11,909

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
HTTPS homepage 99%98%99%99%99%99%99%
HTTP → HTTPS redirect 88%85%91%85%88%65%82%
TLS 1.3 96%89%96%89%90%77%89%
HSTS 54%53%54%40%50%33%44%
IPv6 (AAAA record) 66%36%72%34%29%7.1%31%
DNSSEC 2.2%8.7%27%2.5%5.8%4.1%7.8%
SPF record 47%76%53%84%85%84%82%
DMARC record 40%64%45%68%67%61%67%
DMARC enforced 21%41%24%24%34%14%33%
robots.txt 80%65%84%70%72%43%61%
sitemap.xml 77%68%77%72%72%58%67%
Blocks an AI crawler 6%10%6.4%11%11%3.9%7%
llms.txt 17%15%14%14%14%7.4%18%
Open Graph 45%50%42%46%46%57%48%
JSON-LD structured data 56%46%56%56%57%30%47%
Web analytics 42%43%32%45%42%40%44%
Tag manager 45%40%46%40%46%56%45%
Ad pixels 26%23%16%27%24%21%33%
Cookie consent banner 27%19%21%37%30%3.2%8%
Session replay 10%5.8%5.2%5.4%6.1%6%11%
Live chat 9.2%6.3%11%14%15%1.2%36%
E-commerce platform 19%5.5%18%21%24%7.9%19%
CDN 64%58%47%50%49%47%59%
Bot protection / WAF 19%18%12%13%13%4.9%15%
Sites with ≤ 5 issues 11%12%19%5.4%7.6%1.8%7.3%

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Messy data?

Send a sample — we reply within one business day with an approach and a quote.