Skip to content
IEDE Data processing & engineering
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Marketing technology
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

Marketing technology usage in the UK

Analytics, tag managers, pixels, CRM and testing tools — the marketing stack of popular sites.

42%
Web analytics
4,956 / 11,909
45%
Tag manager
5,401 / 11,909
26%
Ad pixels
3,154 / 11,909
27%
Cookie consent banner
3,190 / 11,909

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Web analytics 42%43%32%45%42%40%44%
Tag manager 45%40%46%40%46%56%45%
Ad pixels 26%23%16%27%24%21%33%
Session replay 10%5.8%5.2%5.4%6.1%6%11%
Cookie consent banner 27%19%21%37%30%3.2%8%
Marketing automation 2.3%4.4%1.4%1.6%2%1.6%3%
Email marketing 12%2.7%8.8%7.1%6.4%1.2%3.7%
Live chat 9.2%6.3%11%14%15%1.2%36%
A/B testing 3.7%3.8%4.7%1.6%3%1%1.8%
Personalization 0.8%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.8%0.7%
No analytics at all 58%57%68%55%58%60%56%

Analytics All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Google Analytics 4 18%19%13%22%23%24%27%
2Cloudflare Web Analytics 14%12%10%11%9%2.3%12%
3Universal Analytics (legacy) 12%9.4%8.1%10%13%20%13%
4Matomo 1.7%2.6%3%8.3%2.2%0.6%0.9%
5Comscore 1.2%2%0.3%1.9%1.5%<0.1%1.1%
6Umami 1%0.3%1.1%0.9%0.8%<0.1%0.2%
7Plausible 0.5%0.4%0.2%0.3%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
8Yandex Metrica 0.4%3.9%<0.1%0.2%0.2%<0.1%0.1%
9PostHog 0.4%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.2%0%0.1%
10StatCounter 0.4%0.2%0.2%<0.1%0.2%<0.1%0.1%
11Quantcast Measure 0.3%0.5%<0.1%0.3%0.4%0.4%<0.1%
12Fathom 0.3%0.2%0.2%<0.1%0%<0.1%<0.1%

Tag managers All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Google Tag Manager 43%38%45%39%45%55%44%
2Adobe Experience Platform Tags 2.6%2.4%0.7%1.1%1.8%1.1%1.1%
3Tealium iQ 0.6%0.7%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.2%0.3%
4Ensighten <0.1%0.1%<0.1%0%0%0.2%<0.1%
5Yahoo! JAPAN Tag Manager 0%<0.1%0%0%0%2.9%0%

Marketing automation & CRM All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1HubSpot 1%2.3%0.5%0.6%0.7%0.4%1.7%
2Salesforce Account Engagement (Pardot) 0.3%0.3%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.6%<0.1%
3Salesforce Marketing Cloud 0.2%0.4%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.2%0.5%
4SAP Emarsys 0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%<0.1%0.3%
5Jotform 0.2%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.1%<0.1%0.1%
6Marketo 0.1%0.5%<0.1%0%<0.1%0.2%<0.1%
7Oracle Eloqua 0.1%0.3%<0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%<0.1%
8Typeform <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
9Braze <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
10Dynamics 365 Customer Insights <0.1%<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%
11MoEngage <0.1%0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%0%<0.1%
12Pipedrive <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%0%<0.1%

Email marketing All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Klaviyo 7%0.9%4.2%2.8%2.9%0.7%1.5%
2Mailchimp 4.4%1%3.1%2%1.6%0.2%1.2%
3Omnisend 0.7%0.2%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.4%
4Brevo (Sendinblue) 0.4%0.2%0.5%1.7%1.1%0%0.3%
5OptinMonster 0.3%0.3%0.5%0.2%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
6MailerLite 0.2%0.1%0.2%<0.1%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%
7ActiveCampaign <0.1%<0.1%0.4%0.2%0.2%0%0.3%
8Kit (ConvertKit) <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0%0%0%0%
9Privy <0.1%<0.1%0%0%0%0%<0.1%
10Sumo <0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%0%0%0%
11GetResponse <0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%0%0%0%

A/B testing All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1VWO 1.5%1.6%2.2%0.3%1%0.4%0.9%
2Convert 0.8%0.3%1.4%0.2%0.2%<0.1%0.2%
3AB Tasty 0.6%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.1%0.1%
4Optimizely 0.5%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.1%<0.1%
5Google Optimize (retired) 0.3%0.3%0.4%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.3%
6Kameleoon 0.1%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%
7Adobe Target <0.1%0.3%<0.1%0.1%0.1%<0.1%<0.1%
8GrowthBook <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%
9LaunchDarkly <0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0%<0.1%0%<0.1%
10Statsig 0%<0.1%<0.1%0%0%0%0%

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Messy data?

Send a sample — we reply within one business day with an approach and a quote.